Liberty Christian Academy
Home of the Bulldogs

LCA Girls Basketball 2015-2016

 

 

 

Head Coach: Paul Redgate

E-mail: predgate@liberty.edu

 

 

Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule 2015-2016 

(Click Above)

Date Opponent Location Time Result
Monday, Nov. 23

William Campbell

(scrimmage)

Home 6:30pm -
Monday, Nov. 30 Amelia Academy Away 6:30pm W 45-38
Friday, Dec. 4

Stone Ridge School

(Flint Hill Tourney)

Flint Hill 3:00pm L 39-46
Saturday, Dec. 5

Middleburg Academy

(Flint Hill Tourney)

Flint Hill TBD W 58-46
Saturday, Dec. 12

Wesleyan Christian

Away

(@ High Point University)

6:00pm L 36-42
Tuesday, Dec. 15 Westover Christian Academy Home 4:00pm W 44-25
Thursday, Dec. 17 Brookville High School Home 6:30pm L 53-60
Friday, Dec. 18

Stuarts Draft

(Jayden Baker Tournament)

Away 6:00pm CANCELLED
Saturday, Dec. 19

Parry McCluer

(Jayden Baker Tournament)

Away 6:00pm W 25-20
Monday, Dec. 28

Chatham High School

(Register & Bee Tourney)

Averett University 10:00am W 42-33
Monday, Dec. 28

Prince Edward Co.

(Register & Bee Tourney)

Averett University 5:30pm W 53-14
Wednesday, Dec. 30

GW Danville

(Register & Bee Tourney)

Averett University 5:30pm L 46-49
Thursday, Jan. 7 Amherst Co.  Away 7:30pm W 48-35
Thursday, Jan. 14 GW Danville Home 6:30pm W 44-38
Saturday, Jan. 16

Amherst High

(LCA Winterfest)

Home 6:00pm W 51-28
Tuesday, Jan. 19 Timberlake Christian Away 6:00pm W 54-49
Saturday, Jan. 23 Virginia Episcopal School Away 6:00pm CANCELLED
Friday, Jan. 29 Randolph Henry Away 7:00pm W 53-18
Monday, Feb. 1 Virginia Episcopal School Home 7:00pm W 54-31
Wednesday, Feb. 3 Brookville Away 7:30pm L 55-64
Tuesday, Feb. 9 Randolph Henry Home 6:30pm W 55-15
Thursday, Feb. 11 Miller School of Albemarle Away 5:00pm -
Friday, Feb. 12 Westover Christian Away 5:00pm -
- Conference 23 Tournament TBD TBD -
- Region 4A West Tournament TBD TBD -
- 4A State Tournament TBD TBD -

 

 

 

JV Girls Basketball Schedule 2015-2016

Date Opponent Location Time Result
Monday, Nov. 23

William Campbell

(scrimmage)

Home 5:00pm -
Monday, Nov. 30 New Covenant Home 6:30pm W 43-37
Thursday, Dec. 10 Gretna High School Away 7:00pm W 40-13
Thursday, Dec. 17 Brookville High School Home 5:00pm  L 16-37
Friday, Dec. 18

Stuarts Draft

(Jayden Baker Tourney)

Away 7:30pm CANCELLED
Saturday, Dec. 19

Parry McCluer

(Jayden Baker Tourney)

Away 4:00pm  L 35-36
Thursday, Jan. 7 Amherst Co. Away 6:00pm W 36-21
Monday, Jan. 11 New Covenant Away 5:00pm W 37-33
Thursday, Jan. 14 GW Danville Home 5:00pm L 23-28
Saturday, Jan. 16 Amherst High School Home 3:00pm L 23-28
Tuesday, Jan. 19 Albemarle High School Away 4:30pm L 32-45
Monday, Jan. 25 Lynchburg Home School Home 6:30pm CANCELLED
Friday, Jan. 29 Randolph Henry Away 5:00pm W 32-2
Monday, Feb. 1 Virginia Episcopal School Home 5:30pm W 55-10
Thursday, Feb. 4 New Covenant Away 5:30pm CANCELLED
Tuesday, Feb. 9 Randolph Henry Home 5:00pm W 47-18

                          

 

 

MS Girls Basketball Schedule 2015-2016

Date Opponent Location Time Result
Monday, Nov. 30 New Covenant School Home 5:15pm W 28-15
Thursday, Dec. 3 Lucy Addison Middle School Away 4:30pm W 24-10
Monday, Dec. 7 Nelson Co. Middle School Away 4:30pm W 28-16
Thursday, Dec. 10 Gretna High School Away 5:30pm L 22-29
Monday, Dec. 14 James River Day School Away 4:00pm

W 26-10

Thursday, Jan. 7 North Cross Away 5:00pm W 38-5
Monday, Jan. 11 New Covenant Away 5:00pm W 16-13
Tuesday, Jan. 12 Westwood MS Home 4:30pm W 32-11
Thursday, Jan. 14 Jefferson Forest MS Away 5:00pm W 29-20
Friday, Jan. 15 Brekinridge Middle School Home 4:30pm L 15-31
Tuesday, Jan. 19 Holy Cross Away 4:00pm W 46-8
Monday, Jan. 25 Lynchburg Home School Home 5:00pm CANCELLED
Wednesday, Jan. 27 Nelson Co. Middle School Away 4:30pm W 38-29
Thursday, Jan. 28 Jefferson Forest MS Away 5:00pm W 22-15
Tuesday, Feb. 2 Westwood Middle School Away 4:30pm CANCELLED
Thursday, Feb. 4 James River Day Home 4:00pm W 33-9
Tuesday, Feb. 9 St. Anne's Belfield Away 4:00pm W 35-14